This year's nominations have closed

Friends of Georgia Radio will induct a total of five

Georgia Radio Legends in this inaugural class of 2022.


• Members of the organization can nominate radio professionals whose career includes outstanding service to the listeners of Georgia beginning Monday, June 20, 2022.

 

Membership in Friends of Georgia Radio is required to submit nominations. Members can nominate up to three professionals for consideration. Nominees do not have to be members. 

 

• The deadline to submit nominations is midnight, Friday, July 15, 2022. 

• The announcement of Friends of Georgia Radio's Hall of Legends Class of 2022 will be made on Monday, July 25, 2022. 

This year's esteemed judges

The five nominees receiving the highest scores as determined by the Friends of Georgia Radio esteemed panel of judges will comprise the Class of 2022. The decision of the judges is final. 

  • Mr. Charles Davis, Ph.D., Dean, The Grady College of Mass Communications & Journalism UGA

  • Mr. John Clark, General Manager, Georgia News Network I Chairman, GAB 

  • Mr. Val Carolin, Regional Vice President, General Manager, Salem Media Group, Atlanta 

  • Mr. Don Benson, President and CEO, Lincoln Financial Media Company {Retired) 

  • Mr. Ron Parker, Program Director I Talent, Sirius XM Satellite Radio I TGC Radio 

  • Mr. Jeff Winter, Voiceover Talent I WKXI-FM/WQXI-FM Program Director (Retired) 

To begin the nomination process,

please review the ground rules.

1: You must be a current member of Friends of Georgia Radio to nominate a Georgia Radio Legend. Click here to join. Nominees do not have to be members.

2: With deep respect for the Georgia Radio Hall of Fame, the Friends of Georgia Radio Board of Directors has resolved to confer the distinction of "LEGEND" to all previous Inductees of The Georgia Radio Hall of Fame, and welcome each into The Friends of Georgia Radio Hall of Legends. 

 

The following honorees from the Georgia Radio Hall of Fame are already included among our organization's "Georgia Radio Legends" and should not be nominated again. Review this list, and then scroll down to begin the process of nominating new inductees. 

Career Achievement Inductees

Aderhold, Vic

Alexander, Silas (Si Man Baby)

Anderson, Bill

Arbour, Willard

Arnold, Vernon

Arum, Mark

Ashwood, Craig

Beadle, Harry

Benson, Don

Black, Greg

Blum, Jerry

Boortz, Neal

Bowick, Bill

Brown, Clarke

Bryant, Tim

Burkhart, Kent

Caesar, Matt

Cameron, Ryan

Caray, Skip

Carner, Spiff

Carney, James (Moby)

Clark, Deane

Cohen, Dave

Collins, Tom (Krimsier)

Collins, Paul (Krimsier)

Cook, Matt

Cook, Randy (Kors)

Cooper, Mark

Corry, Gary

Coxe, Bob

Cupit, Sabrina

Daniels, Gail

Douglas, Dwight

Drake,Bill

Drew, Paul

Drew, Harley

Dupree, Jamie

Elder, Bill

Ellis, Shirley

Emory, Capt. Herb

Esserman, Eddie

Faulkner, Mitch

Fram, Leslie

George, Mason Dixon

Giglio, Tom

Goss, Steve

Gray, Mitch

Gray, Johnny

Griffin, Mary Therese

Hale, Sam

Harrison, Bob

Haynes, Al

Hickey, Sanders

Hill, Charlie

Hirsch, Nate

Holman, Steve

Howard, Clark

Hughes, Tom

Jackson, J J

James, Larry

Jarrett, Hugh (Baby)

Johnson, Ernie

Johnson, Tim

Jones, Rhubarb

Jones, Red

Kennedy, Don

Kiely, Kaedy

King, Don

Locke, Vikki

Lyness, Chip

Mack, Rick

Mason, Dan

McCain, Mark

McClure, Greg

McCoy, Steve

McCoy, Kelly

McDougald, Michael

McKee, Gary

Mellish, Kirk

Mitchell, Steve

Moore, John

Munson, Larry

Neil, Bob

Noble, Bob

Nobles, Lauren

Nolin, David

O'Brian, Bear

O'Hayer, Denis

O'Quinn, Ron

Parker, Ron

Pope, Bobby

Pope, Miller

Porch, Ludlow

Pressley, Condace

Reagan, Nelle

Reeves, Randy

Rice, Bill

Roberts,Mike

Rogers, Jerry

Sanders, Bill

Sandifer, Ben

Schaefer, Phil

Seidel, Eric

Shaw, Rick

Slade, Scott

Sneed, Mary Catherine

Sousa, Joe Willie

Stadler, Rob

Stanford, Ken

Starling, Laura

Stevens, Bruce

Summers, Mark

Sutton, Don

Tanner, Christie

Taylor, Tony

Tibbets, Allen

Tinsley, Larry

Todd, Bob

Vallie, Dan

Van Wieren, Pete

Ward, Del

Warner, Richard

Wetherbee, John

Winslow, Dennis

Winter, Jeff

Womack, Burl

Woodside, Scott

Young, John

Legacy Inductees

Al "Danny Dee" Evans, Jr.

Al Ciraldo

Allen Woodall, Sr.

Annie Lee Small

Art Gillham

Barry Chase

Ben Lucas

Ben Parsons

Ben Porter

Ben Tucker

Bert Parks

Bill Duncan

Bill Hager

Bill Hoopes

Bill Lowery

Bill McCain

Bill Powell 

Bob "Willis the Guard" Carr 

Bob Hunnicutt

Bob Joseph

Bob McKee

Bob Saggese

Bob Van Camp 

Bobby Harper

Brad Otwell Majors

Buddy Carr  

Burke Johnson

Cecil Howard Grider

Charlie Gwyn

Chris Morgan

Chuck McClure

Connie Flint

Craig Crissman

Dallas Tarkenton

Dick Meeder

Dickie Shannon

Doc Suttles

Don Carle

Don Elliott Heald

Don Kordecki

Don McDougald

Don Sports, Sr. 

Donald Jones

Donna Brake

Douglas Edwards

Dr Don Rose

Ed Dunbar

Ed Mendel 

Ed Mullinax

Ed Shane

Elmo Ellis

Ernie Harwell

Ethel Woodall

Frank Dean Martin III

Frank Gaither

Gary Guntor

George Crumbley

George Fisher

George Weiss

Guy Sharpe

H. Randolph Holder

Hal "Humble Hal" Herrington Jr.

Hank Morgan

Helen Farmer Popejoy

Hoyt Wimpy

Hudie Brown

Hugh Christian

Hugh Wilson

Jack DeHaven

Jack Gibson

Jack Hurst

James Brown

Jay Clark

Jerry Vandeventer

Jim Clemens

Jim Davenport II

Jim Davenport III

Jim Popwell

Jim Steele

Jim Wilder

Jimmy Bridges

Jimmy Deer

Jimmy Dunaway

Joe "Joe Vincent" Trankina 

John Holliman

John Lane

Johnny Brown

Johnny Murray

Ken Knight

Keith Kalland

Lamar Studstill

Latty "Night Train" Lane

Leonard "Post Toasties" Postero

Lowry "Uncle Ned" Stripling

Mac Beauchat

Marcus Bartlett

Mather Payne

Michael Faherty

Mike Kavanaugh

Mike Ventura

Milt George

Norman Brooks

Otis Head

Palmira Braswell

Pat Hughes

Paul Reehling

Pepper Martin

Phil Clark

Ray Relihan

Rhett Turnipseed

Robert J. McGarity

Robert Rounsaville

Rod Roddy

Roland Brooks

Ron Arnold

Royal Marshall

Rudy "The Deuce" Rutherford

Russell Fredrich

Sara Smith Cason

Scotty Andrews

Sean Demery

Sidney "Kenny Diamond" Wood, Jr.

Slim Williamson

Stan Richards

Steve Ferguson

Sylvia Clark

Tedi Thurman

Thomas Maxwell

Wade Medlock

Walter Flint

Warren Roberts

Wayne Brown

William Perryman

Zilla Mays

Elmo Ellis Spirit and Founders & Directors Awards

Aubrey Morris: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Bert Weiss: Founder's and Director's Award

Bob Watson: Founder's and Director's Award

Brad Burkhart: Founder's and Director's Award

Byron Hurst: Founder's and Director's Award

Charles "Big Saul" Greene: Founder's and Director's Award

Dr. Gene Henssler: Founder's and Director's Award

Dr. Worth McDougald: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Frank Hurst: Founder's and Director's Award

Hamp "King Bee" Swain: Founder's and Director's Award

J.B. Fuqua: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Jack Lentz: Founder's and Director's Award

James "Alley Pat" Patrick: Founder's and Director's Award

James W. Woodruff, Jr.: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Jim Wesley: Founder's and Director's Award

John Jacobs, Jr.: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Julian Hurst: Founder's and Director's Award

Michael Guido: Founder's and Director's Award

O'Neil Williams: Founder's and Director's Award

Peter Maer: Elmo Ellis Spirit Award

Ray "Satellite Papa" Brown: Founder's and Director's Award

Walter Reeves: Founder's and Director's Award

Nominations closed July 15th
Inductees will be announced July 22